GovSec/U.S. Law 2010 Conference (fee)

Tuesday, March 23, 2010 - Wednesday, March 24, 2010

 

The Conference Tracks for GovSec/U.S Law 2010 are:


Track Key :
 Track 1: Critical Infrastucture Planning and Protection (CI) Track 2: Cybersecurity and Information Assurance (CS)
 Track 3: Domestic and International Terrorism: Deterrence, Preparation and Response (TD) Track 4: Law Enforcement Case Studies and Tactics (LE) --- Open to All Registrants
 Tutorials


 

Track 1: Critical Infrastucture Planning and Protection (CI)
WHENEVENT
Tuesday
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM

Session CI-1: Pandemics: COOP Considerations for Public Safety Agencies

Erik Gaull  Lieutenant, Metropolitan Police Department

Tuesday
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Session CI-2: Risk Assessment and Resources for Critical Infrastructure Planning

Bradford Billet  Chairman, Billet Group

Eric Berman   HAZUS Program Manager, FEMA

Michael Clements   Branch Chief, Infrastructure Information Collection Division's Operations Support Branch, Dept. of Homeland Security

Col. Eric Rojo , USA (Ret.)   Integrated Infrastructure Analytics

Wednesday
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM

Session CI-3: Securing Energy and Water Systems: Necessary Components

James Tindall   Program Director, USDOI-USGS

Wednesday
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Session CI-4: Blending Physical and Cyber Security for CIP

Denise Anderson  Vice President of Programs and Services Information Sharing and Analysis Center (FS-ISAC)

Scott Algeier  Executive Director, IT - Information Sharing and Analysis Center

Ben Kuperberg  Lead Analyst, Water ISAC

Susan Mercurio  Situational Awareness Center Manager, ES-ISAC

Wednesday
3:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Session CI-5: Using Simulations for Emergency Planning

Doug Samuelson  President, InfoLogix, Inc.

Mark Harmon  Program Manager, Security and Incident Modeling Laboratory, Dept. of Homeland Security

Erica Kuligowski  Fire Protection Engineer, Building and Fire Research Laboratory, National Institute of Technology

Track 2: Cybersecurity and Information Assurance (CS)
WHENEVENT
Tuesday
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM

Session CS-1: The Common Attack Pattern Enumeration and Classification (CATEC) - CAG Control 7

Robert Martin   Principal Engineer, MITRE

Tuesday
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Session CS-2: Overcoming Policy, Legal and Privacy Issues in the Fight Against Insider Threats

Dawn Cappelli   Technical Manager, CERT’s Threat and Incident Management Team, Software Engineering Institute, Carnegie Mellon University

Howard Cox  Assistant Deputy Chief of CCISP, Department of Justice

Dr. Howard Timm   Program Manager, Future Systems and Analyses, Department of Defense, Personnel Security Research Center

John Kropf  Dept. of Homeland Security

Wednesday
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM

Session CS-3: Mobile Device Security

David W. Stender    Associate Chief Information Officer for Cybersecurity, Internal Revenue Service, United States Department of the Treasury

Wednesday
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Session CS-4: Developing Metrics for Cybersecurity Programs

Alan Paller   Director of Research, SANS Institute

John Streufert  Deputy Chief Information Officer for Information Assurance and Chief Information Security Officer, Dept. of State

Wednesday
3:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Session CS-5: Effective Security Architectures and Protecting Personally Identifiable Information

Roanne R. Shaddox, CIPP/G  Senior Privacy Specialist, Privacy Program, CIPP/G, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC)

Scott A. Bernard, Ph.D.  Deputy Chief Information Officer & Director, Office of Information Technology, Federal Railroad Administration, U.S. Dept. of Transportation

Ron Ross, Ph.D.   Senior Computer Scientist, FISMA Project Lead, Ph.D., National Institute of Standards and Technology, Dept. of Commerce

Wednesday
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM

Session CS-6: Getting Operational on the Front Lines of Cybersecurity

Andy Lausch   Vice President, CDW Government (CDW-G)

Stan Oien     Manager of Security Practices, CDW (CDW)

Tom Clare     Sr. Director Product Marketing, Secure Web Gateway (Blue Coat)

Wednesday
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Session CS-7: Access Control via Identity Management

Gary Gordon, Ed.D   Executive Director, Center for Applied Identity Management Research

Capt. John Boyd   Director, Dept. of Navy Identity Management Capability

Wednesday
3:15PM - 4:30PM

Allan Berg   President, InfraGard Maryland Members Alliance

Dr. Don Goff    Vice President, Strategic Consulting Group, Criterion Systems, Inc.

David Ward   Senior Legal Advisor, Federal Communications Commission

Session CS-8: Educating Senior Leaders in Cybersecurity Regulations

Track 3: Domestic and International Terrorism: Deterrence, Preparation and Response (TD)
WHENEVENT
Tuesday
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM

Session TD-1: Risk Identification and Prediction to Deter Growth and Expansion of TTOs and TCOs from Mexico and Central America

Maria Velez de Berliner  President, Latin Intelligence Corporation

Tuesday
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

Session TD-2: Connecting the Dots: The Nationwide Suspicious Activity Reporting (SAR) Initiative (NSI)

Tom O'Reilly  Senior Policy Advisor, Bureau of Justice Assistance (BJA), Office of Justice Programs, Dept. of Justice

Stu Frome  Program Manager for Suspicious Activity Reporting, Dept. of Homeland Security

Lt. Lehew Miller III  Director, Virginia Fusion Center, Virginia State Police

J. Roger Morrison  Section Chief, Counterterrorism Division, FBI

Wednesday
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM

Session TD-3: Situational Awareness for Emergency Response: Virtual Alabama and II SIS Projects

David Johnson   Missouri State University

Jim Walker  Director, Alabama Dept. of Homeland Security

Justin Novak  DHS

Wednesday
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Session TD-4: Terrorist Attack Analysis: A Systems Approach to Creating Proactive Antiterrorism Programs

Benjamin Nerud  Deputy Branch Chief, Combat Support Assessments Division, Support Branch, Defense Threat Reduction Agency

Wednesday
3:15 PM - 4:30 PM

Session TD-5: Interagency Collaboration in the Implementation of HSPD-19: Combating Terrorist Use of Explosives

Dr. Ruth Doherty  PEO C-IED, Science and Technology Directorate, Dept. of Homeland Security

Barbara Martinez  Assistant Section Chief for Hazardous Device Operations, FBI

Edwin Bundy  Countering Terrorism Technical Support Office

Bob Winters  Protective Security Advisor, National Protection and Programs Directorate, Dept. of Homeland Security

Dr. Pat Burt  Office for Bombing Prevention, DHS

Track 4: Law Enforcement Case Studies and Tactics (LE) --- Open to All Registrants
WHENEVENT
Tuesday
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Session LE-1: From Intelligence Led Policing to Predictive Policing: How Technology and Information Fuse a New Paradigm

Paul Joyal   Managing Director of Public Safety and Homeland Security, NSI

Tuesday
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Session LE-2: Cross Training America’s First Responders

Greg Bennett  Lieutenant, Middlesex County Sheriff's Office

Wednesday
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM

Session LE-3: Law Enforcement Agent Mobility

Noah Nason   Director, Information Services Division, Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms & Explosives

Mark Williams  Program Manager with the Field Management Staff (ATF Headquarters, Washington, DC),  Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms

James Cavanaugh Special Agent in Charge of the Nashville Field Division, Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms

Wednesday
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Session LE-4: When the Bad Guys Come to America

John Zumwalt  Principle, The Wexford Group, Intl

Wednesday 
2:45 PM - 3:45 PM


Session LE-5: The Art of Perception

Amy Herman, President, The Art of Perception

Tutorials
WHENEVENT
Wednesday
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Tutorial 1-6: Forensic Fundamentals - Presented with the SANS Institute
Rob Lee Certified Instructor, SANS Institute


for the 2011 show!
_________________

Follow us on:
  • Facebook
  • Linkedin
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • GovLoop